Privatlivs & Cookiepolitik

Privacy Policy

If you are looking for information about Ranum Efterskole College's cookie policy, you can read more further down the page.

Purpose

The purpose of Ranum Efterskole College’s personal data policy is to explain how we collect and use the personal information when you visit Ranum Efterskole College’s website.

Briefly about ranumefterskole.dk

This website is owned and operated by Ranum Efterskole College, Seminarievej 23, 9681 Ranum, CVR: 27763227, Tel .: 96664400. Contact us via e-mail: info@ranumefterskole.dk

Data protection

If you have questions about our processing of your information, you are always welcome to contact us via e-mail: info@ranumefterskole.dk.

The purposes and legal basis for Ranum Efterskole College’s processing of your personal data

Ranum Efterskole College collects information about users and their visits to www.ranumefterskole.dk in two ways:

  • By the user submitting information
  • When using so-called cookies

Ranum Efterskole College’s collection of personal information takes place within the framework of current legislation. Ranum Efterskole College only collects the personal information about you that you submit to Ranum Efterskole College. It can, for example, be in the following situations:

  • you enroll as a student
  • you submit your information as a parent / guardian when registering a student
  • you have signed up for our newsletter

Ranum Efterskole College’s processing of your personal information is based on being able to provide the services you have requested, such as submitting to a newsletter or your registration as a student or guardian. In individual cases, Ranum Efterskole College’s processing of your personal data takes place on the basis of your prior consent for one or more specific purposes, cf. Article 6 (1). 1 (a) of the Data Protection Regulation.

We leave your personal information to our data processors.

Ranum Efterskole College strives to ensure that your personal information is stored within the EU and the EØS.

Personal information is used to carry out the service in connection with which the information is collected. The information is also used to improve the user experience on Ranum Efterskole College's digital services, e.g. through analyzes and targeted studies.

When you visit www.ranumefterskole.dk, Ranum Efterskole College collects information via cookies about all visits to the website. Ranum Efterskole College uses this information to improve your experience, assess the use of the individual elements on www.ranumefterskole.dk and to support our range of content that you are presented toon www.ranumefterskole.dk.

This information is not composed of personal information that you may have submitted to Ranum Efterskole College.

Ranum Efterskole College use various analysis tools, such as Google Analytics, which assists Ranum Efterskole College in collecting statistical information about the use of www.ranumefterskole.dk.

Read more about Ranum Efterskole College cookie policy further down the page.

Storage of your personal information

We store your personal information for as long as it is relevant to the purpose for which it was collected. They are then deleted.

The right to withdraw consent

If you have given consent to Ranum Efterskole College’s processing of your personal information, eg in connection with your registration as a student or parent / guardian or to Ranum Efterskole College’s newsletter, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

If you choose to withdraw your consent, it does not affect the legality of our processing of your personal data on the basis of your previously given consent and up to the time of the withdrawal. Therefore, if you withdraw your consent, it will only take effect from this time.

Your rights

If Ranum Efterskole College’s processing of your personal data is covered by the Data Protection Ordinance, you have a number of rights in relation to our processing of information about you.

If you want to make use of your rights, please contact us.

Right to view information (right of access)

You have the right to access the information we process about you.

Right to rectification (correction)

You have the right to have incorrect information about yourself corrected.

Right to delete

In special cases, you have the right to have information about you deleted before the time of our general general deletion occurs.

Right to limitation of treatment

In certain cases, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you have the right to have the processing restricted, we may in future only process the information - apart from storage - with your consent, or for the purpose of establishing, enforcing or defending legal claims, or to protect a person or important public interests.

Right to object

In certain cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.

You also have the right to object to a registration under the rules of the Mass Media Information Databases Act.

Right to transmit information (data portability)

In certain cases, you have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have this personal information transferred from one data controller to another without hindrance.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency's guide to the data subjects' rights, which you can find www.datatilsynet.dk.

Complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the way we process your personal data. You will find the Data Inspectorate's contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Contact the data manager at Ranum Efterskole College

gdpr@ranumefterskole.dk

Cookie Policy

Please contact us for further information regarding our rules and regulations
en_GBEnglish